WEB SITE PRIVACY NOTICE

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS – WEB SITE PRIVACY NOTICE

The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act. Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have when you use this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to the Community Clerk who’s contact details can be found on our Contacts page. Date: 4th May 2018

Author: Webmaster May 2018

Here is a summary of our Privacy Information Notice;

Who are we?
We are a Community Council, providing a range of services to your community.

How do we collect data from you?
We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website

What information do we collect and how is it used?
We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our electorate, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our website or blog.

Controlling your information
You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. HERE.

Security
We take security seriously. Our internal Data Security Policy details the steps we take to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Data breaches
Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Data Security Policy
Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, we will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Complaint
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Community Council web site Privacy Information Notice

1.Who are we?

We are a Community Council, providing a range of services to your community. Monthly meetings are held in the local area. An annual general meeting is held every year to which members of the public are invited. For more details or the services, we offer please refer to the web site or contact the Community Council Clerk whose details are on the Contact Us page.

 2.How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services. We also collect information from you if you leave a comment on our web site or via or contact form.

3.What information do we collect & how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. We also collect your information if you leave a comment on our blog. The table below outlines what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.1 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.2 Children’s information

Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.3Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf for example, we may provide your contact details to the local County Council. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary the deliver the service.

4.Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us including your email address in the first instance (this is the unique identifier we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.1 Requesting a copy of your information

You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.2. Updating or correcting your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information

You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

Users have the ability to leave comments on our blog. To maintain flow of conversation, blog comments will not normally be deleted (unless there is a compelling reason to do so), but all personally identifying information will be removed.

4.3. Automated decision making

We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

5. Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies.  We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this!!) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.
  • WordPress Comments: When you leave a comment on our blog, three cookies are set to store your name, email address and website.  This is so that if you wish to leave another comment, you won’t have to re-type this information.

By using and browsing the website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.

If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies should not noticeably restrict your use of this website.

6. Security

The Community Council takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

A copy of our internal Data Security Policy is available on request.

7. Data Breaches

Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, the community council will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

8. Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Drwy barhau i ddefnyddio'r wefan, rydych chi'n cytuno i ddefnyddio cwcis. / By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

Mae'r wefan hon yn defnyddio cwcis - ffeiliau testun bach sy'n cael eu rhoi ar eich peiriant i helpu'r safle i ddarparu profiad gwell o ddefnyddiwr. Yn gyffredinol, defnyddir cwcis i gadw dewisiadau defnyddwyr, storio gwybodaeth ar gyfer pethau fel basgedi siopa, a darparu data olrhain dienw i geisiadau trydydd parti fel Google Analytics. Fel rheol, bydd cwcis yn gwneud eich profiad pori yn well. Fodd bynnag, efallai y byddai'n well gennych analluogi cwcis ar y wefan hon ac ar eraill. Y ffordd fwyaf effeithiol o wneud hyn yw analluogi cwcis yn eich porwr. Awgrymwn ymgynghori ag adran Cymorth eich porwr neu edrychwch ar wefan the About Cookies website sy'n cynnig arweiniad ar gyfer pob porwr modern. Rhagor o wybodaeth. This site uses cookies - small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. Further information.

Close